2021 Hampton Annual – Middle Ground Light Race

Date

Sep 12 2021

Time

11:00 am - 6:00 pm

ENTRY DUE DATE/TIME:  1900 hours on the day before the race.

ENTRY FEE:  $35  Make checks payable to HYC or charge to HYC club account.

SEND ENTRY TO:

Race Committee (Hampton Annual-MGL Race)
Hampton Yacht Club
4707 Victoria Blvd.
Hampton, VA 23669

CONTACT PERSON/PRO:  John McCarthy, 757-850-4225 (H)

YACHT REQUIRMENTS:  All PHRF boats must have a current PHRF valid certificate.
Cruising Fleet boats will be given a courtesy rating by the race committee.
All boats must meet PHRF of the Chesapeake Category Near Shore Safety Equipment Requirements.

STARTING LINE:

In the vicinity of CCV Harbor Mark “H” (R N “20”) off Hampton Flats.
The starting line will be between a staff displaying an orange flag on the RC Signal Boat and the adjacent government or drop mark.

FINISH LINE:  Between the staff displaying a blue flag on RC Signal Boat and the nearby mark designated by the posted course, unless the course has been shortened.

COURSES:  As per the CCV General Sailing Instructions. One mark must be Middle Ground Light.

STARTING SYSTEM:                        RRS 26.

STARTING SIGNALS:  

CLASSWARNING
PHRF A1100
VIPER 640 
PHRF B/C(B/C will start, race, and be scored together)
PHRF N(Double-Headsails allowed)
CRUISING(Single Headsails only)

TIME LIMIT: Any boat not finished within 3 hours of its fleet’s start will be scored DNF.

PROTESTS:  Due: In writing within one hour of the Race Committee arriving at the HYC dock. Protests will be heard at 1900 hours on Monday, September 13th at HYC, unless heard earlier by mutual agreement.

SOCIAL:  The traditional feast of crabs, beer, and soft drinks will be provided to skippers and crew on the HYC flag deck following racing!

AWARDS:  Appropriate awards will be presented at the HYC Annual Awards Night in December.

This race counts toward the HYC CUP Championship.

Results

Division: PHRF A

(11 boats)
Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish Order Finish Time Time Allowance Corrected Time Time Behind Adjustments Pts
1 51171 Wairere Hunter, Pete 30 2 12:53:56.0 00:06:21.0 01:42:35.0 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 230 Rif Raff DeLoatch, Don 24 1 12:53:31.0 00:05:04.8 01:43:26.2 00:00:51.2 2.0
3 399 Danger Paws Ford, Neil 99 6 13:09:42.0 00:20:57.3 01:43:44.7 00:01:09.7 3.0
4 41018 Feather Briggs, Phil 84 4 13:07:50.0 00:17:46.8 01:45:03.2 00:02:28.2 4.0
5 15372 Remedy Roberts, Will 84 5 13:07:51.0 00:17:46.8 01:45:04.2 00:02:29.2 5.0
6 414 This is Cool Burshell, Rusty 99 8 13:11:46.0 00:20:57.3 01:45:48.7 00:03:13.7 6.0
7 3113 Myrage Schaumlofel, Christian 96 7 13:11:38.0 00:20:19.2 01:46:18.8 00:03:43.8 7.0
8 42449 Voodoo 2 Lissenden, Leroi 60 3 13:05:04.0 00:12:42.0 01:47:22.0 00:04:47.0 8.0
9 10120 Virginia H III Armstrong, Andy 72 9 13:11:58.0 00:15:14.4 01:51:43.6 00:09:08.6 9.0
10T 53670 Stardancer Blais, Joh & Bev 78 10 13:17:34.0 00:16:30.6 01:56:03.4 00:13:28.4 RET 12.0T
DNS 2804 Diablo Cutter, Greg 93 DNS No Time 00:19:41.1 No Time No Time DNS 12.0T

Division: PHRF BC

(6 boats)
Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish Order Finish Time Time Allowance Corrected Time Time Behind Adjustments Pts
1 15477 Callinectes Cuker, Ben 165 2 13:15:11.0 00:29:25.5 01:30:45.5 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 85 roundabout Bomar, Alan 171 3 13:17:43.0 00:30:29.7 01:32:13.3 00:01:27.8 2.0
3 31222 Bad Habit Archer, Bob 138 1 13:12:54.0 00:24:36.6 01:33:17.4 00:02:31.9 3.0
4 22 Hornet Roberts, Karen 141 4 13:20:35.0 00:25:08.7 01:40:26.3 00:09:40.8 4.0
5 40535 Rebecca J Wandling, John 144 5 13:41:11.0 00:25:40.8 02:00:30.2 00:29:44.7 5.0
DNF 42956 Wham Bam Taylor, Dave 126 DNF No Time 00:22:28.2 No Time No Time DNF 7.0

Division: PHRF NS

(5 boats)
Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish Order Finish Time Time Allowance Corrected Time Time Behind Adjustments Pts
1 93389 Ali Ru Lones, John 132 1 12:38:33.0 00:15:37.2 01:02:55.8 00:00:00.0 1.0
2 61086 Rare Vos Fox, Dan 165 3 12:45:12.0 00:19:31.5 01:05:40.5 00:02:44.7 2.0
3 25352 Pegasus Howell, Bob 87 2 12:39:38.0 00:10:17.7 01:09:20.3 00:06:24.5 3.0
DNS 36 Tilt Porter, Cliff 174 DNS 12:41:10.0 00:20:35.4 No Time No Time DNS 6.0T
DNC 12 Argo Ritger, Ben 84 DNC No Time 00:09:56.4 No Time No Time DNC 6.0T

Division: Viper 640

(3 boats)
Pos Sail Boat Skipper Rating Finish Order Finish Time Adjustments Pts
1 188 Salty Crew Menon, Mir 1 13:05:22.0 1.0
2 231 Team Rooster Moore, Jane 2 13:07:15.0 2.0
3 220 Taylor, Steve 3 No Time RET 4.0

The event is finished.

Hampton Yacht Club

Organizer

John McCarthy
Phone
(757) 850-4225
Category

Weather

Partly cloudy
Partly cloudy
25 °C
°Imperial
Wind: 17 KPH
Humidity: 100 %
Feels like: 26 °C